Join Me For A Free Webinar

We live in exciting times! There are huge changes taking place on our planet, fear and anxiety are at an all-time high - but it doesn't have to be this way.

Join me for a live webinar where I'll share 3 Universal Truths that will help you to align with this shift in our evolution.

Privacy Policy

I recognize that your privacy is important - at https://www.freespiritunleashed.com I am dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use https://www.freespiritunleashed.com, as well as some of the steps I and third parties I use take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on my website.

Personal Information

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com collects personally identifiable information from visitors to my website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, email address, the city you live in, your company name and/or telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from me, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join my email list or request some other service or information from me. The information collected is reviewed by me, used to improve the content of my website, notify my visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in my files. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information I will inform you by placing a notice on my site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a string of information that https://www.freespiritunleashed.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to https://www.freespiritunleashed.com each time you return to the site. I use cookies to help me identify and track visitors, their use of my website, and their website access preferences.  This allows you to personalize your online experience.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables https://www.freespiritunleashed.com to recall your specific information
on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

I currently use Hotjar to offer surveys on certain pages, and to monitor which pages my visitors go to most often.  You can view Hotjar's privacy policy here.

Google Analytics Cookies 

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com may use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. This information is shared with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available here.

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com may use information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. I will only use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to my website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow me to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install it's opt-out browser extension or add-on here.

Affiliate Products and Services 

I receive an affiliate commission for some of the products and services sold on https://www.freespiritunleashed.com.

The affiliate services platforms I currently use are: 

Amazon

By clicking on a product or service link, you consent to that platform's use of cookies, as outlined in the link below.

Amazon privacy policy

Retargeting Ads and Tracking Pixels 

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com uses retargeting ads, which require the setting of cookies in your browser.

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com uses Facebook pixels to determine the effectiveness of some Facebook ad campaigns. You can change your Facebook ad settings here.

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse https://www.freespiritunleashed.com's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Personally Identifiable Information

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate my site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help me respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how my users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve my site.
  • To improve my products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit my site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources I make available on my site.

Specifically, if you subscribe to my newsletter, I will ask for your first name, and will require your email address.

If you complete a form, I will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.

If you purchase a product or service from me, I will collect your name, email address, billing address and credit card number.

This site also lets you share content with your friends and followers on various social media platforms using Share This social sharing tools. Below are links to the privacy policies of:

Facebook

Twitter

Pinterest

Share This

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com also uses Facebook commenting. Facebook stores all of your comments and may show them on your timeline, depending on your Facebook settings.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit our site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, I will inform you by placing a notice on my site. I will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will never sell it or provide it to third parties.

I also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps me combat spam and fraud. I do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used them to leave my site, I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

I may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.  The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 16. I operate my site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Release of Information

If https://www.freespiritunleashed.com is sold, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in my site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through my website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of me.

Data Storage

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site  is stored on our host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

Some information is collected by a third-party service GetResponse.  You can view their privacy policy here.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through my website and would like to download and review that information, click on this link.

You can also request to edit or delete any of your information from the servers by clicking on this link

Updates and Effective Date

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, I will indicate on my site that my privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Disclaimer

https://www.freespiritunleashed.com provides this website as a service.

While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. https://www.freespiritunleashed.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of https://www.freespiritunleashed.com.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. https://www.freespiritunleashed.com includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).

This website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website are prohibited unless the prior written permission of https://www.freespiritunleashed.com has been obtained.

Copyright Information

Please be aware that all pages, images and text on this site are protected by Copyscape and copies will automatically be displayed with an attribution link to https://www.freespiritunleashed.com if pasted to a website or blog.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website are prohibited unless the prior written permission of https://www.freespiritunleashed.com has been obtained. You can gain permission via my contact page.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to https://www.freespiritunleashed.com's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in it's entirety.

Last updated: 20 October 2018

› Privacy Policy